Teams
en

January 28, 2022 7:08 pm (GMT)
by Tom Masters
With the TikTok Women’s Six Nations drawing nearer, stars from all six sides are in action as their respective domestic leagues race to back end of the season.
There are full sets of fixtures in both the Allianz Premier 15s and Élite 1, which should see plenty of drama at both ends of the respective tables, while the Tennet’s Premiership Final takes is on Saturday and there are two fixtures in the All Ireland League.
The fight for the Allianz Premier 15s play-off spots continues in earnest as all ten sides are in action.
Third placed Exeter Chiefs begin proceedings when they visit Wasps in the lunchtime kick-off on Saturday.
The Chiefs earned an incredible round 11 last-minute win against reigning champions Harlequins and won this fixture 31-29 last year so will be hoping for more of the same this weekend.
Top of the league Saracens host Worcester Warriors in one of two 2pm kick-offs on Saturday.
England stars Hannah Botterman, Marlie Packer, Zoe Harrison all play as Saracens make several changes from the side that beat Sale Sharks last time out.
Marlie Packer

Loughborough Lightning welcome bottom of the table DMP Durham Sharks as they look to rise up the table in the other 2pm kick-off.
Lark Davies captains the side and Helena Rowland starts at fly-half for Lightning, who currently sit nine points off the play-off spots, but could leapfrog Wasps into sixth with a win.
In the 3pm kick-off on Saturday, Harlequins host Gloucester-Hartpury in arguably the game of the weekend, as fourth hosts fifth at The Stoop.
Shaunagh Brown starts at tight-head prop with Rachel Burford captaining the side and Lagi Tuima partnering her in the centres.
On Sunday, 11th place Sale Sharks welcome second placed Bristol Bears to the CorpAcq Stadium.
Welsh stars Elinor Snowsill and Jasmine Joyce start at fly-half and right wing respectively while Amber Reed and Abbie Ward co-captaining the Bears who look to close the gap with Saracens at the top.
Over in France, one of the biggest games of the season is due to take place in Pool 1, as Maelle Filopon’s top of the pool Toulouse visit reigning champions ASM Romagnat, who sit in second place and count Les Bleues’ Jessy Trémoulière among their numbers.
Jessy Tremouliere
Elsewhere in Pool 1, FC Grenoble Amazones host Stade Rennais, with either side able to go as high as third with a bonus point win.
And fourth placed Stade Français visit bottom of the table Pau in the other fixture in Pool 1.
In Pool 2, Caroline Boujard will travel with table toppers Montpellier as they visit third placed Blagnac Sporting Club Rugby, knowing that a loss could see them drop down to third.
While second placed unbeaten Stade Bordelais, for whom Scotland’s Rhona Lloyd plays, in action against Lille Metropole. 
Meanwhile, Lyon host AS Bayonnaise in the other match of Pool 2.
And over in Scotland, the Tennet’s Premiership Final takes place this weekend.
The bumper day of action starts at midday on Saturday, as Corstorphine RFC host Stirling County RFC in the third place play-off, ahead of the final between Watsonian FC and Hillhead Jordanhill RFC at 1:30.
Meanwhile in the re-scheduled fifth place play-off, Carta Queens Park RFC visit Heriot’s Blues Women.

In Ireland, Railway Union RFC host Old Belvedere hoping to recover from their 16-13 defeat to Blackrock College a week ago.
Lindsay Peat, Aiofe McDermott and Grace Moore are just a few of the Irish stars due to be in action for Railway Union RFC.
While UL Bohemian host Blackrock College in the other match hoping to continue their good form after a 41-7 win over Old Belvedere.

{{ fixture.teams.teamA.name }}
{{ fixture.teams.teamB.name }}
© 2022 Six Nations Rugby Ltd
Images © Inpho Photography
Privacy Policy
How we use Cookies
Delivered by

source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.